Rows of Conn-Selmer Trumpets

Instrumentation Guide

Our Handy Guide to Proper Instrumentation

Knowing what instruments your band or orchestra needs can be daunting. Do you have enough percussion? Do you have too much percussion and not enough strings? Balancing your organization's band or orchestra can be a challenging task even for seasoned directors. Let our guide help you choose what instruments your band or orchestra needs.

Let Our Guide Help You to Choose the Right Instruments for Your Band or Orchestra

Concert Band

35-4040-5050-6060-7575-9090-110110-125125-150
Flute*467912141620
Oboe**11223334
English Horn11111
Bassoon11222334
Contra Bassoon1111
Bb Clarinet810121618222428
Alto Clarinet1111111
Bass Clarinet11222233
Contra Alto Clarinet111
Contra Bass Clarinet11111
Alto Saxophone35689101214
Tenor Saxophone11122233
Baritone Saxophone11111111
Trumpet / Cornet678810141620
French Horn444568810
Trombone3446781012
Bass Trombone111111
Baritone Horn22333344
Euphonium1223
Tuba22223456
Percussion:344568912
Snare Drum
Bass Drum
Crash Cymbals
Suspended Cymbal
Orchestra Bells
Toms
Tympani
Xylophone
Vibraphone
Total4050607590110125150
* plus one doubling piccolo
** english horn double in larger ensembles

Additional Marching Instruments

35-4040-5050-6060-7575-9090-110110-125125-150
Marching Trumpet (opt)678810141620
F Mellophone / Bb French Horn444568810
Mar. Baritone / Euphonium22334567
Sousaphone22223456
Battery Percussion68101214161820
Marching Snare Drums××××××××
Marching Toms××××××××
Marching Bass Drums××××××××
Crash Cymbals ××××××××
Pit Percussion23556678
Xylophone××××××××
Marching Bells××
Orchestra Bells×××××××
Marimba××××××
Vibes××××××
Chimes××××
Timpani××××××
Bass Drum××××
Concert Toms××××

Schedule a Visit with Our Educational Team

Our Educational Support Managers (ESMs) are ready to support your instrumental music program.

TouchPoint Newsletter

Join our educational network and receive monthly updates and resources.

Questions?

Ask Conn-Selmer's Division of Education a question about music education or our educational programs.

Conn-Selmer Logo
ArmstrongBachC.G. ConnHoltonKingLeblancLudwig DrumsLudwig-MusserScherl & RothSelmerSelmer ParisYanigasawa